A contest of sorts - that yellow bastard

recent entries:
friends | friends2:
archive:
my friendfeed:
about me:



tags
about me advice art atlanta being yellow books cars climbing comics dad fic food games gaming geekism go gators hell is... holy crap home insomnia language meme money movies music odd poetry poker politics quotes singletude spam tech this sucks travel tv why i rule why i suck work

more bastard
bronze vip archives
notes of a code poet
friendster
furious ming
del.icio.us
dude check this out
pandora
that bastard multiples

that bastard suggests
nandot
cap'n ken
coffee achiever
el guapo
bad news hughes

the stack
secret history:

the queue
battlestar galactica::

recent posts
+ aviationwolf

September 21st, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
2004.0921.1041::A contest of sorts
[ ]
A very happy birthday wish to taraljc.

Those of you who have been reading this thing for a while might remember the day I put this message up on the Bronze Posting Board:
The message form on the following page will send a message to the maintainer of the Bronze VIP Archives only. He is a fan of the show and not involved with production in any way. There is no way that he knows of to send e-mail to Joss Whedon, David Fury, Drew Goddard, James Marsters, Sarah Michelle Gellar, or Alyson Hannigan (Truthfully, if he did know how to contact Alyson Hannigan, you probably wouldn't really care to send him a message, because he wouldn't be maintaining the VIP Archives--he'd be spending the entirety of his time worshipping her infinite lusciousness, Alexis Denisof notwithstanding).

If you're trying to talk to the creators of Buffy/Angel/Firefly/etc., don't even try.
Today, I received the following message:
Hi i'm [name edited] ý read your note but ý just wanna try please i
really gotta contact to Alyson i need your help and i'm
beggin' you now please if you know that Adress please sent
me

i will wait for you forever

thanks
While I'm perfectly content in responding with "No" or "Yeah, dude, I have her address, but she told me not to give it to anyone who will wait for me forever," I'd like to offer it up to you guys, who I know have a healthy overabundance of sarcarsm/snark, to see who comes up with the best response.

Post what you'd say to someone like this in the comments and I'll either pick the best one or put up a poll, and I'll send that response to them.

Incidentally, if the person who wrote said message is reading this--yeah, dude, I have her address, but she told me not to give it to anyone who will wait for me forever.

3 comments | Leave a comment )

Comments:


aviationwolf::2004.09.21.03:22 pm
Wow, you maintain the Bronze posting board?

Do you have Vincent K's address? I really really need it...
thepeopleseason::2004.09.21.03:26 pm
[User Picture]Yeah, I have it, but he told me not to give it to anyone who really really needs it.
aviationwolf::2004.09.21.03:47 pm
Oh yeah....um....I don't really need it. I just wanted to make sure his christmas card got to him on time this year. Could you just send it to me so I could verify what I have is correct?
Go to Top:
LiveJournal.com